Random header image... Refresh for more!

Versatile lavender


lavender-01.jpg

Perennial

Lavandula species
Family: Labiatae/Lamiaceae

History

Lavender’s name comes from the Latin ‘to wash’, and both the ancient
Romans and Greeks scented their soap and bath water with the herb.

Uses

Medicinal: The essential oil has spasmolytic, antiseptic and carminative properties. Warm lavender tea applied as a compress aids chest congestion, bruises and bites. Flower tea treats anxiety, headaches, flatulence, nausea, dizziness and halitosis. Lavender is safe but should be used in moderation.
Culinary: Flowers flavour jams, vinegar, sweets, cream, and can be crystalized.
Aromatic: Dried flowers add longlasting fragrance to sachets and potpourris. The aroma is an insect-repellent—an ideal herb for the linen press, wardrobe and jumper drawer.
Ornamental: With many species to choose from, there is a variety to suit and enhance any herb garden or herbaceous border. A good hedge plant.
Cosmetic: Lavender stimulates and cleanses the skin. Add to the bath.
Craft: Fresh or dried, it can be used in wreaths, arrangements, sprays and decorations. Lavender vinegar, for the dressing table not the dining table, is made by adding rose petals, lavender flowers and jasmine flowers to distilled vinegar. Stores well in airtight bottles.
Companion planting: Attracts bees and other pollinators to the garden.

Cultivation

Propagate from cuttings of side shoots in summer. After rooting, plant in well-drained soil in a sunny position. Drought and frost resistant.
Harvesting & storage: Harvest while in flower. Dry in shade in bunches, or on screens in an airy place.

0 comments

There are no comments yet...

Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment