Bergamot: scruffy but welcome

Perennial
Monarda didyma
Family: Labiatae/Lamiaceae
History
A highly scented perennial herb, native to North America, bergamot is found there growing wild in woods, along roadsides and streams.
Also known as bee balm because of its attractiveness to bees. The name bergamot comes from the fact that it has a similar scent to the bergamot orange, a Mediterranean plant.
Native Americans brewed the leaves for Oswego tea.
Uses
Medicinal: Leaves contain antiseptic thymol. Infusion recomended for coughs, sore throats, nausea, flatulence, and menstrual cramps.
Culinary: Young leaves flavour wine, drinks, salad and stuffing. Add fresh flowers and some leaves to salads.
Aromatic: Citrusy fragrance brightens scent of potpourris and sachets.
Cosmetic: Used in baths or lotions, infusions of bergamot stimulate the skin.
Ornamental: Very attractive garden plant. Flower colours range from pink, white, violet, salmon and several shades of red.
Craft: Dried flowers retain their colour well.
Companion planting: Stimulates the growth of tomatoes.
Cultivation
Grows from creeping rootstock; needs plenty of water during hot periods. Prefers light, moist, well-drained position. Morning sun only.
Harvesting & storage: Cut down to 2cm above ground level immediately after flowering.
Strip leaves from stems and dry in a warm, shady place for 2-3 days. A drying period of more than three days may discolour the leaves and produce a less flavoursome tea.


0 comments
Kick things off by filling out the form below.
Leave a Comment